Total People
Cumulative Reach for Saturday 17th Oct 2026
National Total TV Reach
National Total TV Reach
11,877,000
Broadcast TV Reach
Broadcast TV Reach
9,188,000
BVOD Reach
BVOD Reach
4,356,000
People 25-54
Cumulative Reach for Saturday 17th Oct 2026
National Total TV Reach
National Total TV Reach
4,484,000
Broadcast TV Reach
Broadcast TV Reach
2,995,000
BVOD Reach
BVOD Reach
2,083,000
People 16-39
Cumulative Reach for Saturday 17th Oct 2026
National Total TV Reach
National Total TV Reach
2,394,000
Broadcast TV Reach
Broadcast TV Reach
1,371,000
BVOD Reach
BVOD Reach
1,219,000
Grocery Shoppers
Cumulative Reach for Saturday 17th Oct 2026
National Total TV Reach
National Total TV Reach
8,595,000
Broadcast TV Reach
Broadcast TV Reach
6,665,000
BVOD Reach
BVOD Reach
3,310,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

report header image
Overnight reports are available for the current 7 days.
This report does not include BVOD viewing of episodes made available before their First Run broadcast day.
Saturday 17 Oct 2026
Rank
Description
Network
Total TV National
Reachsort-icon
Total TV National
Average Audience
BVOD National
Average Audience
1SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHTSeven2,383,0001,034,000337,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SATSeven1,659,000996,000119,000
3SEVEN’S HORSE RACING 2026Seven1,506,000295,00060,000
49NEWS SATURDAYNine1,465,000848,000129,000
5BLEDISLOE CUP 2025 -GAME 2Nine1,378,000537,00098,000
6TELETHON 2026-GRAND OPENINGSeven1,102,000428,000108,000
7ABC NEWS-SAABC1,025,000722,00043,000
8A CURRENT AFFAIR -SATNine984,000577,00086,000
9SEVEN’S 2026 WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – TWILIGHTSeven942,000310,000122,000
10ELVISNine931,000174,00019,000
11BEYOND PARADISE-EVABC925,000616,00032,000
12SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – AFTERNOONSeven805,000305,000127,000
13BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE (R)Seven745,000422,00054,000
14WEEKEND SUNRISE – SATSeven732,000435,00059,000
15LYNLEY-EVABC720,000449,00024,000
16TELETHON 2026-OPENINGSeven662,000184,00039,000
17WEEKEND BREAKFAST-AMABC631,000159,00016,000
18BLEDISLOE CUP 2025 -GAME 2 -PRE MATCHNine630,000257,00042,000
19WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – EARLYSeven618,000319,00045,000
20WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – LATESeven599,000345,00051,000
21M- HAPPY GILMORE-PM (R)Seven566,000131,00029,000
22HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC553,000259,00012,000
2310 NEWS SAT10546,000277,00016,000
24THE MORNING SHOW – WEEKENDSeven481,000188,00027,000
25WOMEN’S RUGBY TEST – WALLAROOS V SCOTLANDNine469,000123,00019,000
26SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA10452,000236,00015,000
27WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAYNine435,000246,00045,000
28GOGGLEBOX ENCORE10426,000178,00010,000
29WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAY – LATENine420,000211,00040,000
30SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA RPT10418,000211,00013,000
Rank
Description
Network
Total TV National
Reachsort-icon
Total TV National
Average Audience
BVOD National
Average Audience
1SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHTSeven890,000428,000194,000
2SEVEN’S HORSE RACING 2026Seven465,000108,00032,000
3BLEDISLOE CUP 2025 -GAME 2Nine451,000212,00053,000
4TELETHON 2026-GRAND OPENINGSeven419,000172,00062,000
5SEVEN NEWS – SATSeven417,000230,00057,000
69NEWS SATURDAYNine394,000223,00059,000
7SEVEN’S 2026 WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – TWILIGHTSeven360,000124,00070,000
8SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – AFTERNOONSeven312,000127,00072,000
9ELVISNine268,00048,0009,000
10TELETHON 2026-OPENINGSeven241,00080,00022,000
11M- HAPPY GILMORE-PM (R)Seven237,00063,00017,000
12A CURRENT AFFAIR -SATNine236,000131,00040,000
13BLEDISLOE CUP 2025 -GAME 2 -PRE MATCHNine224,00093,00022,000
14WEEKEND SUNRISE – SATSeven204,000122,00030,000
15BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE (R)Seven198,000110,00027,000
16WEEKEND BREAKFAST-AMABC185,00046,0007,000
17WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – LATESeven180,000107,00027,000
18WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – EARLYSeven169,00091,00022,000
19THE MORNING SHOW – WEEKENDSeven157,00069,00015,000
20NBL -SATURDAY GAME 2Nine155,00036,0007,000
21SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA10151,00078,0007,000
22WOMEN’S RUGBY TEST – WALLAROOS V SCOTLANDNine148,00050,00010,000
23GOGGLEBOX ENCORE10144,00066,0005,000
24ABC NEWS-SAABC138,000106,00014,000
25WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAYNine132,00074,00023,000
26WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAY – LATENine129,00063,00021,000
27SEVEN’S 2026 WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – AFTERNOONSeven129,00036,00017,000
2810 NEWS SAT10129,00063,0007,000
29TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT10123,00033,0002,000
30FRIENDS RPT10121,00025,0001,000
Rank
Description
Network
Total TV National
Reachsort-icon
Total TV National
Average Audience
BVOD National
Average Audience
1SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHTSeven491,000265,000135,000
2TELETHON 2026-GRAND OPENINGSeven226,00097,00040,000
3BLEDISLOE CUP 2025 -GAME 2Nine207,00095,00029,000
4SEVEN’S HORSE RACING 2026Seven202,00044,00018,000
5SEVEN’S 2026 WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – TWILIGHTSeven194,00069,00045,000
6SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – AFTERNOONSeven179,00071,00051,000
7SEVEN NEWS – SATSeven170,00089,00029,000
89NEWS SATURDAYNine151,00082,00028,000
9M- HAPPY GILMORE-PM (R)Seven117,00027,00011,000
10TELETHON 2026-OPENINGSeven113,00037,00013,000
11ELVISNine105,00016,0004,000
12BLEDISLOE CUP 2025 -GAME 2 -PRE MATCHNine102,00044,00012,000
13BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE (R)Seven83,00050,00015,000
14A CURRENT AFFAIR -SATNine80,00049,00019,000
15WOMEN’S RUGBY TEST – WALLAROOS V SCOTLANDNine78,00029,0005,000
16SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT MULTISeven69,00043,00027,000
17NBL -SATURDAY GAME 2Nine69,00015,0004,000
18WEEKEND BREAKFAST-AMABC62,00013,0003,000
19WOMEN’S RUGBY 7’S – AUSTRALIA V NEW ZEALANDNine57,00026,0006,000
20SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – POST GAMESeven56,00025,00014,000
21ABC NEWS-SAABC56,00043,0007,000
22WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – EARLYSeven55,00025,00010,000
23SEVEN’S 2026 WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – AFTERNOONSeven54,00015,00010,000
24WEEKEND SUNRISE – SATSeven49,00029,00013,000
25WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAY – LATENine47,00020,0009,000
26SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA RPT1047,00028,0003,000
27WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – LATESeven46,00024,00012,000
28SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA1044,00023,0003,000
29THE MORNING SHOW – WEEKENDSeven42,00016,0007,000
30TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT1041,00011,0001,000
Rank
Description
Network
Total TV National
Reachsort-icon
Total TV National
Average Audience
BVOD National
Average Audience
1SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHTSeven1,838,000786,000259,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SATSeven1,332,000809,00095,000
3SEVEN’S HORSE RACING 2026Seven1,196,000238,00047,000
49NEWS SATURDAYNine1,181,000692,000105,000
5BLEDISLOE CUP 2025 -GAME 2Nine1,088,000419,00078,000
6ABC NEWS-SAABC868,000613,00037,000
7TELETHON 2026-GRAND OPENINGSeven853,000332,00085,000
8A CURRENT AFFAIR -SATNine799,000473,00070,000
9BEYOND PARADISE-EVABC794,000534,00028,000
10ELVISNine750,000144,00016,000
11SEVEN’S 2026 WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – TWILIGHTSeven725,000239,00095,000
12LYNLEY-EVABC624,000394,00021,000
13SEVEN’S 2026 MEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – AFTERNOONSeven612,000231,00097,000
14WEEKEND SUNRISE – SATSeven599,000359,00048,000
15BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE (R)Seven593,000344,00043,000
16WEEKEND BREAKFAST-AMABC530,000137,00015,000
17TELETHON 2026-OPENINGSeven525,000145,00031,000
18WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – EARLYSeven503,000265,00037,000
19BLEDISLOE CUP 2025 -GAME 2 -PRE MATCHNine492,000203,00034,000
20WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – LATESeven488,000287,00042,000
21HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC473,000222,00011,000
2210 NEWS SAT10455,000227,00013,000
23M- HAPPY GILMORE-PM (R)Seven416,00096,00023,000
24THE MORNING SHOW – WEEKENDSeven390,000156,00022,000
25WOMEN’S RUGBY TEST – WALLAROOS V SCOTLANDNine384,000102,00015,000
26SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA10375,000197,00013,000
27WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAYNine351,000200,00037,000
28GOGGLEBOX ENCORE10351,000143,0008,000
29SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA RPT10350,000181,00011,000
30WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAY – LATENine339,000174,00033,000